CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 I86699

Mr. John F. Jager
Toyota Tsusho America, Inc.
702 Triport Road
Georgetown, KY 40324

RE: The tariff classification of Cerium Zirconium Solid Solution, Rhodium Nitrate, Palladium Nitrate ND, and Rare Earth Oxide from Japan.

Dear Mr. Jager:

In your letter dated September 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which are automotive catalytic converter solutions sprayed onto honeycomb shape catalytic converters installed on automotive vehicles for meeting emission standards.

The applicable subheading for Rhodium Nitrate (which is composed of rhodium nitrate, nitric acid, and water) and Palladium Nitrate ND (which is composed of paladium nitrate, water, and nitric acid) will be 3815.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reaction initiators, reaction accelerators and catalytic preparations, not elsewhere specified or included: supported catalysts: with precious metal or precious metal compounds as the active substance. This provision is free of duty.

The applicable subheading for Cerium Zirconium Solid Solution (which is composed of cerium oxide and zirconium oxide) and Rare Earth Oxide (which is composed of cerium oxide, zirconium oxide, and aluminum oxide) will be 3815.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reaction initiators, reaction accelerators and catalytic preparations, not elsewhere specified or included: supported catalysts: other. This provision is free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division